Australian Visas 65 Points Required to Emigrate As a Skilled Worker Successfully

65 points for skilled migration to Australia

Australian Skilled Visas 65 Points Required

Emigrating to Australia as a skilled worker

The 65 points are calculated on age, education and work experience but applicants will have to be able to meet the 65 points threshold before submitting an Expression of Interest.

How Points are awarded

Let us review each area in turn

Age

First, you get points for your age:

The basic requirement is that you are under the age of 45, but if you are…

  • Age 40 – 44 = 15 points
  • Age 33 – 39 = 25 points
  • Age 25 – 32 = 30 points
  • Age 18 – 24 = 25 points

Update: Some people are unsure about how many points they get for their age, it’s very simple. Example; somebody who is 39 years and 11 months old still falls into the 33 – 39 years category. Only when they turn 40 do they go into the 40 to 44 category.

Command of the English language:

  • Superior       = 20 points
  • Proficient     = 10 points
  • Competent   =  0 points

Your English language skills are assessed using the International English Language Testing Systems available and recognised by the Australian Immigration Authorities. There are four parts to this test; speaking, reading, listening and writing. To be superior, you will need to score a minimum of 8 for each. To be proficient, you need to score at least 7 for each part and to be competent you need to score 6 as a minimum for each of the four.

The English Language Testing Systems are:

  • http://pearsonpte.com/
  • http://www.ielts.org/
  • http://www.ets.org/toefl
  • http://www.cambridgeenglish.org/exams/advanced/
  • https://www.occupationalenglishtest.org/

Please note there are two types of IELTS test; the General test and the Academic test. The general IELTS is the standard English test, and the Academic is required by certain academic or medical/specialist occupations. The test that you take largely depends on what is required by the kind of work that you do and/or the requirement of any potential sponsors.

The Australian skills in Demand lists

  • Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) replaced the previous ‘Skilled Occupation List’ (SOL)
  • Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) replaced the previous ‘Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List’ (CSOL)

Work experience in your nominated skill:

If your work experience is from overseas…

  • Three years =  5 points
  • Five years    = 10 points
  • Eight years  = 15 points

But you will get more points for work experience gained in Australia in your nominated occupation…

  • One year      =   5 points
  • Three years = 10 points
  • Five years    = 15 points
  • Eight years  = 20 points

Qualifications

  • Doctorate degree = 20 points
  • Bachelor degree   = 15 points
  • Australian Diploma or trade qualification = 10 points
  • A successful authorised skills assessment in a recognised qualification = 10 points

Extra points

There are several ways to earn extra points:

  • Studying a course in Australia that meets certain requirements = 5 points
  • By meeting the Australian Study Requirement (above) while studying in a regional area = 5 points
  • NAATI accreditation = 5 points
  • By completing a Professional Year course specified by the Minister = 5 points
  • If your partner meets the basic requirements for a skilled migration visa = 5 points

Partners:

A partner can assist with 5 points if they:

  • were under 50 years of age at the time of the application;
  • had at least competent English (prescribed passport holder or 6 in all 4 IELTS modules or equivalent test);
  • had nominated an occupation on the same skilled occupation list as the main applicant’s nominated occupation (can’t mix and match with the Medium to Long Term Strategic Skills List ( MLTSSL) and the Short Term Skilled Occupation List ( STSOL));
  • have been assessed by the assessing authority relevant to their nominated occupation as having suitable skills for that occupation (formal assessment).

We provide an assessment and consultation for those who want to speak to an expert.

Australian Skilled Visas 65 Points
immigration australia

Place Name: Australian Skilled Immigration 65 points Required

Place Description: Australia is an amazing place to live and work and it is easy to understand why so many people apply to emigrate each year as skilled migrants. Now Australia has set 65 point as the minimum requirement to emigrate on a skilled visa and abolished other working visa classes. We are asking if this is going to harm Australia in the long terms, as they miss out on global talent that will not be able to emigrate.

Sending
User Rating 5 (2 votes)

Share It If You Like It

Advocating Daily To Safeguard Our Clients Ambitions

Legal expertise

Highly professional and personal service

To offer our services only if we feel that we can be of genuine assistance

Residency by Investment

Innovative Residency & Citizenship Solutions

Unsurpassed dedication, commitment, and service

Tailored relocation solutions

Our Vision: To be the best global boutique immigration specialist firm delivering exceptional value and trusted world-class service.