CANADIAN IMMIGRATION

Finding The Right Visa For You

 
Of the 600 different potential visas to enter Canada, there are different benefits, restrictions and entry criteria for each. That's why it is critical to your success to have a professional migration consultancy on your side.  With our many years of expertise, we will be sure to find the visa that perfectly fits your needs.
 

We provide advice and guidance for the following:

  •     Professionals
  •     Investors
  •     Entrepreneurs
  •     Family members
  •     Skilled workers
 
A call to Haskew Law could be the first step on the road to acquiring the gold standard in working visas: the Canadian permanent residency visa.
 

Federal Skilled Worker Visa

 
Of all of these, the most prized visa to Canada is undoubtedly the Federal Skilled Worker Visa, which allows complete freedom of employment and residence in Canada.  This visa exists to support Canada economically and commercially: as Canada grows so does it's need for particular professional skill sets.  Unfortunately this 'Holy Grail' of visas has a lengthy application process, which can take up to two years to complete, and which carries no guarantee of success.
 

Canadian Work Permit

 
The Work Permit was designed to help existing Canadian employers who are finding it difficult to source and hire the type of skilled employee their business needs from the citizens resident in Canada.  These employers apply to the Canadian Immigration Authorities to hire a foreign national to fill the vacant position. A Canadian Work Permit application is rigorously assessed by the HRSDC (Human Resources and Skills Development Canada), whose purpose is to ensure that immigration laws are not being circumvented, and that employers are not taking financial advantage of a foreign labour force. The HRSDC will look to ensure that the employment offer and application intent is genuine, and may make thorough investigations of both the employer, and you as the potential employee.
 

Provisional Nomination Visa

The Provisional Nomination Visa is similar to a Work Visa, but it restricts the applicant to work and live in a specified province. The criteria for these types of visa is changeable, according to the needs and political whims of the individual province, and there is often a strict limit to the number issued each year.
 

Post-Graduate Work Permit

There is an option to apply for a Post-Graduate Work Permit if an overseas national has completed a full time course of higher education at a Canadian institution. The Post-Graduate Work Permit is issued for the same duration that the course ran for, so long as the course was for a period longer that 8 months.  Naturally there are criteria that must be met and there is an upper limit to the Work Permit's duration, however it is possible to apply for a different type of visa whilst holding this type of Work Permit.  Many graduates who wish to stay and work in Canada are hugely grateful for this opportunity to extend their stay, giving them a chance to seek employment which will hopefully lead to employer sponsorship.
 

Business Investor Visas

In addition to skills, Canada is looking to attract investors, entrepreneurs and the self-employed. So, for those who have the financial clout to demonstrate certain minimum levels of net worth (which vary by province), a Business or Investment Visa could be the ticket.  The process to apply for this type of visa is much like applying for a bank loan, however, unlike a bank loan once approval has been given your Business or Investment Visa will be swiftly issued!
 
To find out more about Canadian visas, and to see whether you’re eligible to live and work in Canada, take our free online assessment now.  It only takes a minute and could be your first step on the road to a new life in Canada.
 

What are the general requirements for entering Canada?

Canada is the destination of choice for millions of visitors, students and aspiring citizens due to the country's high standard of living and highly regarded educational institutions. It is important, however, to understand the underlying aims of Canada's immigration policy before considering a relocation.
 
The Canadian government has a duty of care to its citizens, to ensure they are protected from dangerous foreign nationals. Accordingly, anyone seeking one of a variety of permanent or long-term residency visas:
 
  •     Must be deemed to be beneficial to the economy
  •     Must be considered instrumental in maintaining the public good
  •     Must not be a burden on public funds
  •     Must not, under any circumstances, attempt to circumvent immigration laws
With these aims in mind, it is important to consider carefully the various options available before applying for a Canadian visa, some of which are outlined above.
 
For most Canadian visa applications, immigration officials will also ask candidates to prove they are in good health and are of good character, which is why they require a doctor's certificate and police report with each application.
 
In addition they may also require proof of your proficiency in either English or French, the two national languages of Canada.
 
If you have any questions regarding these documents and requirements, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
 

Expression of Interest

Despite Canada's massive geographical spread (second largest country in the world after Russia!) it holds a population of just 35 million, less than half that of the UK.  That's partly why Canada is always looking for new citizens who can contribute to the growth of the country's diverse economy. As such immigration officials are most receptive to applications that demonstrate a candidate's ability to make substantial economic contributions to local markets.
 
With economic growth apparently in mind, in 2015 the Canadian immigration authority implemented a new immigration route for potential citizens, based on the Australia immigration system. It is called 'Expression of Interest', and it allows professional and highly skilled applicants to enter into a talent pool. When demand for a specific skill set increases, the Canadian immigration authority includes those skills on its short list, and candidates in the pool with relevant skills can be invited to apply for a visa.

We Love Canadian Emigration Law As It Allows People To Live The Life They Always Wanted Without Limitations

Make Your Dreams Come True

OUR CREDENTIALS

- Approved lawyers and ICCRC Agents
- 99% Success Rate
- No Visa – No Fee
- Insider knowledge of the Immigration Dept.

ABOUT US

Dedicated to providing the highest standards of service and great results all at the most competitive rates.

Thank you for everything you were amazing and I would not have been able to secure my visa without you. I am really excited about emigrating it is really happening now. Jake and Holly are both looking forward to their new school who have been really helpful. Julie Windsor
Dear Jack, I would like to thank you and your team for all your hard work. I always knew securing a visas to start my new business was going to require effort. I am so pleased with myself that I never attempted this on my own looking back with hindsight. Thank you, Peter Loftus

1 Comment

  1. Reply Sylvia nafula

    I am a qualified financial Controller with several years of experience in europe and africa in addition i also have system analyst experience and i am looking for either it or Finance Jobs in Canada however its almost impossible to find employers willing to sponsor you from abroad i dont mind starting on a Lower level and building my employers confidence into a more senior level i have double masters in corporate Finance and IT from UK.are you able to give me tips?

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Let Our Experts Help You Today - Take Our Free Assessment

Lawyers, ex-Immigration Officers, Accountants, Pension experts, Tax specialist, Bankers and Relocation consultants all working together to ensure your migration plans are a complete success.

Haskew Law