Family Sponsorship

Nothing is more important than our families.
 
The Canadian government recognises the primacy of families by permitting citizens and permanent residents to sponsor overseas partners and relations to join them to live in Canada.
 
We have described a few family-oriented visas below, along with important requirements (and see our Spousal & Partnership Visa page as well). Choosing the best visa for your circumstances is usually not as simple as looking for the most appropriate-sounding title.
 
Many of our clients ask us about family visas, but find better options -- and shorter wait times -- with alternative routes to permanent residency in Canada.
 
Use our visa assessment tool (below), and choose "Canadian Family Sponsorship visa" for some quick feedback and discover if this visa might be right for you.
 

Canadian Visas for Relatives

The 'Other Eligible Relative' Visa is a conditional two-year residency that allow our clients to live and work in Canada. These visas can lead to full Canadian citizenship after three years and do not require a job offer to be approved. Both Sponsor and Nominee must sign a sponsorship agreement which outlines the commitment that both parties are making. Most of these criteria are detailed below, the majority of them relate to financial considerations.
 

Canadian Visa Nominees

The Canadian Visa Nominee category is for relatives of Canadian citizens who are under the age of 18 and unmarried. To get your case approved (or that of the minor you are assisting) you have to provide documentary evidence that you are related to the Canadian sponsor. If you are a relative over the age of 18 you will not normally be eligible for sponsorship under this scheme but you may gain extra points under other visas for having a Canadian relative. If your sponsor does not have any relatives who would be eligible (ie under 18) then an older relative may be considered.
 
The Canadian government will require evidence, in the form of a medical, that you are in good health. You will also be required to supply a police report showing that you have no criminal record.
 

Canadian Visa - Family Sponsors

For certain visa types sponsorship is an important part of the immigration case, but what exactly is a sponsor? A sponsor must be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident over the age of eighteen. They must be able to prove they are financially able to support the applicants when they arrive in Canada. This usually means having a steady job, income to spare, and savings in their bank account. The main point of this test is that the Canadian government is not soon asked to pay benefits to new family members shortly after arriving, having said they can pay their own way. If you run into trouble, you'll need to turn to your family for support first. 

We Love Canadian Emigration Law As It Allows People To Live The Life They Always Wanted Without Limitations

Make Your Dreams Come True

OUR CREDENTIALS

- Approved lawyers and ICCRC Agents
- 99% Success Rate
- 94% of clients would refer a friend
- Expert Knowledge of Immigration Control

ABOUT US

Dedicated to providing the highest standards of service and great results all at the most competitive rates.

Thank you for everything you were amazing and I would not have been able to secure my visa without you. I am really excited about emigrating it is really happening now. Jake and Holly are both looking forward to their new school who have been really helpful. Julie Windsor
Dear Jack, I would like to thank you and your team for all your hard work. I always knew securing a visas to start my new business was going to require effort. I am so pleased with myself that I never attempted this on my own looking back with hindsight. Thank you, Peter Loftus

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Let Our Experts Help You Today - Take Our Free Assessment

Lawyers, ex-Immigration Officers, Accountants, Pension experts, Tax specialist, Bankers and Relocation consultants all working together to ensure your migration plans are a complete success.

Haskew Law