Nova Scotia – Provincial Visas

Nova Scotia: Skilled Workers

The Nova Scotia Skilled Worker stream is designed to help employers recruit foreign nationals, along with recently graduated international students, whose skills are in demand. As elsewhere, provincial employers may only hire foreign nationals for positions they certify they remain unable to fill from permanent resident or Canadian citizen applicants.
 
To be considered for nomination under this program, you must be between be 21 and 55 years old, and have:
  • A full-time, permanent job offer from a Nova Scotia employer;
  • At least one year of related work experience. But note: employers seeking to retain semi-skilled and low-skilled workers must show those candidates have been employed for six months prior to applying.
  • Educational qualifications of not less than a Canadian high school diploma equivalent;
  • Appropriate training, skills and/or accreditation for the job;
  • Language abilities equal to Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) Level 5 if you are a skilled worker.
  • If your first language is English or French, you may not need to sit an exam, while by contrast semi-skilled and low-skilled workers must have test results to prove they meet CLB 4 even if their first language is English or French;
  • Prove you have sufficient financial resources to settle in Nova Scotia successfully.
 

Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry - CLOSED

PROGRAM CLOSED: The Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry Program is now CLOSED to new applicants, however it is anticipated the program could re-open again without much notice. Potential applicants are advised to consider preparing applications to await program re-opening, so as to increase their chances of successful filing before the annual quota is reached.
 
The "Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry" program offers select skilled workers the opportunity to live in Nova Scotia permanently. Applicants must demonstrate they have:
  • At least one year of relevant skilled work experience in a listed ("target") occupation;
  • Attained educational qualifications no less than Canadian high school equivalency;
  • Language abilities in English or French at Canadian Language Benchmark 7 or above;
  • Score 67 points or more against the program's selection factors;
  • Sufficient financial resources to settle in Nova Scotia successfully;
  • Have registered with Canada’s Express Entry system 

Nova Scotia Entrepreneur Visa

Nova Scotia's Entrepreneur visa program is designed to attract experienced business owners, senior business managers and succesful entrepreneurs to live in the province. You must either start a new business or buy an existing business, and participate in the day-to-day management of the business.
 
Unlike many other programs which require two years of successful operation, Nova Scotia will nominate applicants for permanent residency visas after just one year. However, as elsewhere, application to the program is by invitation only after filing an Expression of Interest.

To consider filing an Expression of Interest, you must be able to show you are 21 or older, and:

  • Want to live in Nova Scotia permanently while owning and managing your Nova Scotia business;
  • Have a net worth of at least CAN $600k, with available resources to invest at least CAN $150k to establish your business;
  • Have no less than three years’ experience owning and managing a business, or no less than five years’ experience in a senior business management role;
  • Have scored at least 5 on the Canadian Language Benchmark in each of speaking, listening, reading and writing sections, in English or French.
 

Finding The Right Visa For You

To learn more about provincial visas for Nova Scotia, and your eligibility for these and other federal and provincial visas, take our free online assessment now.

We Love Canadian Emigration Law As It Allows People To Live The Life They Always Wanted Without Limitations

Make Your Dreams Come True

OUR CREDENTIALS

- Approved lawyers and ICCRC Agents
- 99% Success Rate
- 94% of our clients would refer a friend
- Expert knowledge of Immigration Dept.

ABOUT US

Dedicated to providing the highest standards of service and great results all at the most competitive rates.

Thank you for everything you were amazing and I would not have been able to secure my visa without you. I am really excited about emigrating it is really happening now. Jake and Holly are both looking forward to their new school who have been really helpful. Julie Windsor
Dear Jack, I would like to thank you and your team for all your hard work. I always knew securing a visas to start my new business was going to require effort. I am so pleased with myself that I never attempted this on my own looking back with hindsight. Thank you, Peter Loftus

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Let Our Experts Help You Today - Take Our Free Assessment

Lawyers, ex-Immigration Officers, Accountants, Pension experts, Tax specialist, Bankers and Relocation consultants all working together to ensure your migration plans are a complete success.

Haskew Law