Saskatchewan – Provincial Immigration

Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP)

Saskatchewan's Provincial Nominee Programme reflects both the province's smaller populations, and the heavy emphasis on agriculture. The programme's intake numbers are comparatively small, and number only a few thousand in total each year. However, for anyone interested in settling in this vast province, one of the several SINP options could be a good choice. And, if  you are a farmer with the resources to bring your skills to Saskatchewan, that element of the programme is rarely closed.

International Skilled Worker: Employment Offer

This sub-category is for skilled workers who already have (or expect to obtain) a job offer for a skilled occupation in Saskatchewan, and who meet the following criteria:
- Score a minimum of 60 points on the SINP assessment;
- Have language skills equal or better than Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level 4;
- Have at least one-year in the last 10 of relevant work experience in a high skilled occupation;
- Show proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure, if your intended occupation is in a regulated profession or compulsory apprenticeship trade; and
- Have an offer of permanent, full-time employment in Saskatchewan.
You’ll need a valid SINP Job Approval Letter to evidence your offer. Your offer can be for any designated trade job, or in an occupation classified in the National Occupational Classification list at (NOC) Matrix level "A", "B" or "0".

International Skilled Worker: Occupation In-Demand

PROGRAM CLOSED: The Saskatchewan International Skilled Worker: Occupation In-Demand Program is now CLOSED to new applicants as of January 2016, as the annual quota has been reached. It is not anticipated this program will reopen prior to January 2017.
This visa provides nominations to qualifying skilled work candidates who meet the following criteria:
- Score a minimum of 60 points on the SINP assessment;
- Have language skills equal or better than Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level 4;
- Have obtained a post-secondary diploma, certificate, apprenticeship or degree equivalent to a Canadian post-secondary program of at least one year in length;
- Have at least one-year in the last 10 of relevant work experience in a high skilled occupation;
- Show proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure, if your intended occupation is in a regulated profession or compulsory apprenticeship trade; and
- Show proof of settlement funds and a settlement plan.

Entrepreneur Program

PROGRAM CLOSED: The Saskatchewan Entrepreneur Program CLOSED to new applicants March 2015, and no reopening of the program is anticipated.

To be selected and approved for nomination in this category, you must have:

- A confirmable minimum net worth of CAN $500k;
- Three years or more of experience as an entrepreneur, business owner or manager;
- The ability to invest CAN $300k near Regina or Saskatoon, or CAN $200k elsewhere in the province.
Once approved, prior to being invited to apply for a permanent residency visa, you must demonstrate you have made the necessary investment, and have established and actively managed the business you proposed in your Expression of Interest. You must also demonstrate that you have created two job opportunities for Canadians or permanent residents in Saskatchewan who are not related to you.

Farm Owners and Operators Program

This program is for experienced farmers who have the capital to invest, and plan to buy and run a crops or livestock farm in Saskatchewan. To be nominated for a visa, you’ll need to:
- Prove your net worth is in excess of CAN$ 500k;
- Make a CAN $75k refundable cash deposit, and sign a performance agreement, committing you to purchase and actively operate a farm in Saskatchewan;
- Visit Saskatchewan to make a comprehensive exploratory visit of no less than five working days, during which time you must meet with an SINP representative;
- Provide documentation that demonstrates you’re an experienced farm operator (e.g., education and training, work experience, financial documents of your previous operations).

Young Farm Owners and Operators Stream

The Young Farmer category was created to allow young farm families to establish their lives and farming operations in rural areas of Saskatchewan. To be approved for nomination, you’ll need to:
- Prove a (legally acquired) net worth in in excess of CDN $300k;
- Show you or your spouse have marketable employment skills, based on education and experience, to supplement your farming income;
- Be under the age of 40 at the time of your application;
- Have at least three years experience in farm ownership, management or practical farming experience, and show you have practical farming experience with skills relevant to Saskatchewan farming conditions;
- Make an exploratory visit to Saskatchewan for at least five days;
- Provide a proposal for a commercial Saskatchewan farming opportunity, based on research, which should result in a commercial project with a reasonable expectation of profit (being a minimum of CDN $10k annual revenue -- hobby farms won't qualify);
- Make a minimum investment of CDN $150k in a new or existing farming operation in Saskatchewan.

Finding The Right Visa For You

To find out more about provincial visas for Saskatchewan, along with other federal and provincial visas, and to see whether you’re eligible to live and work in Canada, take our free online assessment now.

Changing The Way People Emigrate

Powerful project management solution

Legal expertise

Maximising opportunities

Stay in control of your case

On the move & on your desktop

Fully supported by immigration lawyers and migration experts 24/7

Secure your visa in a timeframe that suits you