Australian State Sponsorship Visas – Emigrate to Australia With Confidence

190 Visas

Emigrate To Australia as a Skilled Workers With State Sponsorship

Australian Immigration With a State Nomination is a More Popular Choice Than Ever Before...

The 190 visa is the premier visa an Australia state has to offer. It requires a person to live and work freely within the sponsoring state for 2 years. After this time a person is free to live anywhere in Australia. This is an excellent visa for people who have 65 points or more and their skills are listed on the:

  • Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) replaced the previous ‘Skilled Occupation List’ (SOL)and is available in Schedule 1 of the relevant
  • Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) replaced the previous ‘Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List’ (CSOL)

 Each state has a limited number of 190 visas allocated to then each year by the federal government. That is why they are very protective of who is offered an invitation to apply for such a visa. That is right you need to be invited based on several criteria and tests set by the Australian Government. Ranging from your skills and experience,family history to your character and health. Each state is clear in who they will invite and even though each case is unique and dealt with on its own unique,individual merits,how a case must be present to the state government remains paramount to its success.

Applying for state sponsorship

When you are applying for the 190 visa remember an Australian state owes you nothing and operates their immigration policy for skilled migrants the same way a successful company would operate their recruitment policy. They are looking for the very best candidates from a global pool of talent. In return,they know they are able to offer one of the highest standards of living in the world and have no shortage of applicants.

In some states,a person would be required to have a job offer prior to an invitation to immigrate to the state being offered.

Each profession has a limited visa quota and once Australia secures the number of skilled workers required they stop issuing further visas. If your skills are on the shortage occupation list currently we recommend you take the opportunity while your skills remain in demand. 

Emigrate to NSW Australia
Emigrate Queensland State Sponsorship
guide to South Australia immigration
Guide to Emigrate to the Norther Territiories Australia
Guide on immigration to Victoria State Australia
Immigration guide to Western Australia
Top ways to Emigrate to Australia
Australian skills required

Immigration cases must be visa ready

The 190 visa requires every case to be "visa ready" prior to submission. To apply a person must achieve 65 points on our skilled visa calculator (our assessment will calculate your points) they must also have a profession in demand and listed on the State Nominated Skills Occupation List. Then the application is entered into a competitive pool of similar candidates all hoping to be selected for state sponsorship. There is no room for "horse trading" with the officer in the state who is deciding on who to select from the pool and who to leave behind. An officer will simply put a case to one side and move on to the next if they are not satisfied with everything they see on their first inspection. This visa allows people like you to live and work freely in the state and allows them to take employment of their choice.  It also allows them to bring their immediate family who can enjoy all the advantages of Australian life. Competition and demand are high.

Criteria

The Australian General Skilled Immigration System works on a point based system which takes into account several factors.

  •     Age   
  •    Qualifications
  •     English Language Ability
  •     Experience In Your Profession
  •     Record Of Prior Learning In Australia And Off Shore
  •     Previous Study or Employment In Australia
  •     Your Spouse Skills If Applicable
  •     Your skills must be in demand - To find out if your skills are on the list click here

Based on these criteria a person will earn points and will be required to achieve 65 points to be eligible to submit an expression of interest to emigrate.  If you do not achieve 65 points you may like to apply for a State Sponsored visa.

Skilled Worker Statistics:

  • 190,0 places available this year across Australia for Skilled workers
  • 68% of migrants arrive in Australia on this visa
  • 42% of all visa applications are rejected
  • 32% of migrant workers arrive on a Family class visa

This is often preferred for people to emigrate.

Living in other states on a subclass 190 visa

Can you live in other states on a state-sponsored visa? What is state-sponsorship?

This is one of the biggest issues in skilled migration because many people misunderstand the reality of the regulations and visa conditions.

The fact is this:The subclass 190 state-sponsored visa is a ‘full Permanent Resident’ visa.

This means that you are given the status of ‘Australian Permanent Residence’.

The visa does not have conditions applied to it that are at all relevant to being state-sponsored. The visa label does not say what state-sponsored (just like a PR visa label does not say the occupation used when applying).

The Australian Immigration application is the APPLICATION

Once the Permanent Resident status is granted,then you cannot be restricted to live or work in only one state. That would be against the idea of ‘Permanent Residence’ and having full rights in Australia.

Some visas have residential-location specific conditions. The subclass 489 provisional Pr,regional sponsored visa does have the condition that you must live and work in a regional area. What are regional areas of Australia? They are defined by Postcode and generally mean 1-hour drive outside the main cities,but Adelaide is included as a regional area.

But – the subclass 190 state-sponsorship visa does not have any such conditions.

Of course,the sponsoring state would like you to live in the state.

But if you ask them directly about this issue – that’s right,ask the state directly about the issue,why not?! – then they will also inform you that it is not a legal condition,legal restriction or otherwise a Federal nor national law related to the entire issue.

The state is also not relevant when applying for citizenship.

The initial issues are one side — but the reality is that you need to apply for the visa to even obtain Permanent Residence

State sponsorship
Emigrate to Australia 190 visas

Name:190 Visas - Skilled workers

Description:State sponsorship is used where a person needs 5 additional points to qualify to emigrate. They will be required to live within the sponsoring state for 2 years post arrival as one of the terms of issue. There are other qualifying criteria to be eligible to apply for this visa.

Sending
User Rating 5 (1 vote)

Advocating Daily To Safeguard Our Clients Ambitions

Legal expertise

Highly professional and personal service

To offer our services only if we feel that we can be of genuine assistance

Residency by Investment

Innovative Residency & Citizenship Solutions

Unsurpassed dedication, commitment, and service

Tailored relocation solutions

Our Vision: To be the best global boutique immigration specialist firm delivering exceptional value and trusted world-class service.