Calculate Your Australian Points

If you want to live and work in Australia as a skilled worker you need pass a basic points based test. The type of visa you apply for will depend on your skills, experience and current circumstances.  In most cases, you will require a minimum of 60 points to be eligible to apply as a skilled worker.  Being eligible to apply, however, does not mean you will be accepted to apply for a visa as we must first build a winning case to secure your invitation to emigrate.  Professional assistance in building your case often means the difference between a successful application and a rejected case.
 

Calculate Your Points

Points are awarded on the basis of the factors listed in the following table. All factors are assessed as they are at the time we secure your invitation to apply for your skilled visa allowing you to emigrate.

FactorDescriptionPoints
Age18–24 years25
25–32 years30
33–39 years25
40–44 years15
45–49 years0
English language abilityCompetent English0
 Proficient English10
Test results must be no older than three years immediately before the day on which the visa application was made.Superior English20
Skilled employmentOutside Australia: skilled employment in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation 
 In skilled employment for at least three but less than five years (of the past 10 years) 
Only 20 points can be awarded for any combination of skilled employment in and outside Australia5
 In skilled employment for at least five but less than eight years (of the past 10 years)10
 
 In skilled employment for at least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10 years)15
 
 In Australia: skilled employment in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation 
 In skilled employment for at least one but less than three years (of the past 10 years)5
 
 In skilled employment for at least three but less than five years (of the past 10 years)10
 
 In skilled employment for at least five but less than eight years (of the past 10 years)15
 
 In skilled employment for at least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10 years)20
 
QualificationsDoctorate from an Australian educational institution or other doctorate of a recognised standard20
At least a bachelor degree from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognised standard15
Diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia10
An award or qualification recognised by the assessing authority in the assessment of the skilled occupation10
Australian study requirementOne or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian study requirement5
Specialist Education QualificationPost Graduate Degree by Research through a course or courses taken for at least two academic years at an Australian educational institution5
Other factorsCredentialled community language qualifications5
Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area (excluding distance education)5
Partner skill qualifications5
Professional year in Australia for at least 12 months in the four years before the day you were invited to apply5
Nomination/sponsorship (where required)Nomination by state or territory government (visa subclass 190 only)5
Nomination by state or territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member to reside and work in a specified/designated area (visa subclass 489 only)10

The skilled migration program

Since the 1980s, the government has developed policies designed to target migrants with experience in areas where there is a skill shortfall through its general skilled migration program. In 2004 05 record numbers of skilled migrants were granted visas, accounting for about 60 percent of the entire migration program.

The current skills in demand are listed in DIMA s Skilled Occupation List (SKOL). Generally, an applicant must be under 45, with an occupation listed on the SKOL, with enough points to pass the points test and with a fairly proficient level of English.

Under the skilled or independent migrant selection system, the Migration Occupations in Demand (MODL) List identifies occupations to be allocated extra points under the points test. IT skills featured strongly in the past (they were dropped off the list in 2003), and now health professionals and tradespeople are currently in demand. The current skills points list shows occupations acceptable for permanent migration and the number of points allocated to these occupations.

There are a variety of relevant visas that potential migrants can apply for under the skilled migration program, depending on whether you are applying for an onshore visa, an offshore visa. There are also specific requirements to encourage successful business people to settle permanently in Australia and develop new or existing businesses.

Skilled migration to the regions

In order to encourage skilled migration to the regions where skill shortages are particularly acute, the government has created state and territory specific migration schemes that include the Skilled Independent Regional (Provisional) (SIR) Visa, the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme and the State and Territory Nominated Independent Scheme.

Business migrants are encouraged to migrate to the regions and there are various visas available for such migrants. Some business migrants may apply for a Business Talent visa to obtain direct permanent residence if they have high-level business attributes and are sponsored by a state or territory government agency.

These schemes mean that it is easier for certain migrants to migrate to regional areas in Australia, and the numbers of regional skilled migrants are certainly rising, but many regional areas are still desperate for skilled workers and tradespeople, and there has been some community debate and discussion on how effective the regional migration schemes actually are.

We Love Emigration Law As It Allows People To Live The Life They Always Wanted Without Limitations

Make Your Dreams Come True

Leave a Reply

Changing The Way People Emigrate

Powerful project management solution

Legal expertise

Maximising opportunities

Stay in control of your case

On the move & on your desktop

Fully supported by immigration lawyers and migration experts 24/7

Secure your visa in a timeframe that suits you

Our Vision: To be the best global boutique immigration specialist firm delivering exceptional value and trusted world-class service.