Work Visas For Australia

Working Visas For Australia

Hundreds of skills in high demand, continued economic growth for over 20 years, a booming economy, a great climate and fantastic employment opportunities.

In 2017 Australia abolished their 457 visa class for employer sponsorship visas. This means skilled workers must now hold a skill in demand and for each profession there is only a limited number of visas available. The visas available are only offered to the very best candidates. Having a skill in demand or 60 points is often not enough to be selected for a permanent residence visa.

We can help you build a winning case.

Work Visas

There are several types of Australian Working visas ranging from those that allow a person to enter, live and work in Australia with permanent residency on arrival to regionally sponsored working visas and those issued for employers with a specific role to fill.

Changes are making Australian Immigration rules tougher

As you may already know, the 457 visa has been abolished and the TSS visas are being rolled out it is clear Australia is now working to firm up their borders. As the Prime Minister Malcolm Turnbull recently stated: "Australian jobs for Australian workers" setting the tone for the new immigration policy. That said, there are still great opportunities for people who want to emigrate with the right skills and background.

Mutterings of future proposed changes are planned. While it is still possible to enter Australia on a permanent residency visa if you have skills in demand the Australian Parliament is currently discussing removing this opportunity. The new approach would require everyone to enter on a temporary visa where they would have to serve a probationary period before being eligible for residency. We are able to guide you on the policy today but also on any planned changes that may affect your case in the months to come. There is certainly no need to disparate about the changes as there are still plenty of opportunities if you are committed to securing a better way of life.

189 Visas

190 visas

190 visas

TSS Visas

Australia points calculator

Australia points calculator

 Australian Jobs For Australian Workers

Australian work visas are one of the most sought-after visas in the world.  The current Australian Government stated they want to be tougher on immigration which increases competition for these visas, your application will benefit greatly from having experts on your side who know how to submit a successful application. Australia has recently abolished the 457 visa which allowed 95,000 people a year to enter Australia and has curtailed several over work visa along with raising the criteria to qualify for a work visa for many professions. The new TSS Visa will prohibit many who used to secure employer sponsorship and after 4 years apply for permanent residency from doing so. Instead, for those whose skills are only on the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) their visa will be issued for a maximum of 2 years and extended for a further 2 years until their job comes to an end and then the person will have to leave Australia.

On a temporary visa, a person will have limited access to Medicare, will have to make a contribution towards the cost of education for their children and will have to incur restrictions and penalties if they decide to purchase a property. All in all, it is not a great visa for UK families who want to make Australia their new home.

That said, Australian employers, we speak to still have a demand for overseas skilled workers. The remaining work visas are increasingly crucial to the running of some Australian businesses and the economy in general. To get a complete service and the best chance of a successful Australian work visa application simply get in touch.

Types of Australian Work Visa

While 'work visa' is a catch-all term that we apply to numerous countries the actual official visa names and types differ. The type of visa you will need depends on your skill set, your sponsorship, how long you would like to work in Australia for and a range of other important factors. Selecting the right visa and knowing which paperwork requires submission for your situation is critical to successfully gaining your visa.

You must have an occupation on the MLTSSL if applying for Skilled Subclasses:

  1. Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)
  2. Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190)
  3. Skilled Regional Sponsored Visa (Subclass 489)

The occupations on the MLTSSL are exactly the same as on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). The new occupation list consists of 16 occupations which cannot be used for the following categories.

  • Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 visas
  • Skilled Regional Provisional Subclass 489 visas (State Nominated)
  • Employer Nomination Scheme Subclass 186 visas (Direct Entry)
  • Temporary Worker (Skilled) Subclass 457 visas
  • Training Subclass 407 visas

Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL)

The occupation on the STSOL is a must for applicants applying for following:

  • Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 visas
  • Skilled Regional Provisional Subclass 489 visas (State Nominated)
  • Employer Nomination Scheme Subclass 186 visas (Direct Entry)
  • Temporary Worker (Skilled) Subclass 457 visas
  • Training Subclass 407 visas

The STSOL has been created by removing 200 occupations from the CSOL. The STSOL has added 24 regional occupations for the following categories:

  • Skilled Regional Provisional Subclass 489 visas (State Nominated)
  • Employer Nomination Scheme Subclass 186 visas
  • Temporary Worker (Skilled) Subclass 457 visas where the employment is in a regional area as specified for RSMS visas.

General Skilled Migrant Program

Australia’s economy remains one of the strongest in the world, offering millions of jobs every week, making it an extremely preferred destination for highly skilled young people. It also exhibits that Australian employers require skilled workforce for achieving their organizational goals.

The eligibility of skilled migrants, who desire to immigrate to Australia, is assessed on a point-based system. In this system, points are awarded after considering the age, work experience, qualifications and language proficiency of the aspirant.

The Applicants need to satisfy the following threshold requirements:

  • Submit an expression of interest (EOI);
  • Have an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Be under 45 years of age at the time of applying for a visa;
  • Meet the threshold English language requirement of competent English;
  • Have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • Be able to score at least 60 on the points test.

After a personal consultation, our experts will discuss whether you are eligible for a visa. They will then select one of the following as the appropriate visa for your application:

  • Skilled Work Visa
  • Sponsored Work Visa
  • Independent Skilled Work Visa
  • Graduate Work Visa
  • Permanent Work Visa
  • Temporary or Provisional Work Visa
  • Employer-Sponsored Work Visa
  • Working Holiday Visa

Once we have selected the correct visa for you and your family your consultant will guide you through the process ensuring you have the correct supporting documentation ready to build a strong case for your application. We are dedicated to advocating for our clients, ensuring you are kept informed at all times.  We schedule regular updates with you to ensure you are always aware of what is happening with your case.

190 visas

Australia points calculator

TV advert from the 1950's on emigrating to Australia

Changing The Way People Emigrate

Powerful project management solution

Legal expertise

Maximising opportunities

Stay in control of your case

On the move & on your desktop

Fully supported by immigration lawyers and migration experts 24/7

Secure your visa in a timeframe that suits you