Emigrate To Australia With Your Children

Emigrate with children to Australia

Australian Visas for Children to Join Parents

Your child must be under 25 and a dependent. This means that if they are over 18 they must still live with you and be reliant upon you (eg. a full-time student). This requirement is waived if your child has a disability that would permanently stop them from working in Australia.

If your child is over 18, they must:

  •     Be unemployed
  •     Be enrolled in a full-time, post-secondary course leading to a qualification
  •     Have started their course since the age of 18, or started the course within 6 months of completing secondary education

Dependency

Dependency is usually determined by age and income, but depending on your home country and culture marital status may be relevant. To qualify for this visa your child cannot be married.

Relationship

Natural, step and adopted children are all eligible for Child Visas. Their parent (and sponsor) must be an Australian citizen or permanent visa holder in order to sponsor their visas and submit the application on their behalf.

Step children have to be under 18 years old and the sponsor must still have a legal responsibility to care for the child but can’t still be in a relationship with the other parent.

Adopted children must have been adopted before their parent became an Australian citizen. If you are already an Australian citizen you will need to apply for an Adoption Visa for your child.

Custody

If your child is under 18 years of age permission for the child to migrate must be obtained from every person who has a right to make this decision. This may be in the form of a statutory declaration or a court order. If you require further support in phrasing or obtaining this declaration our team will provide support and guide you through the process to ensure that the permission is clear for the authorities.

Health and Character

This standard visa requirement must be fulfilled for Child Visas too. If your child is over the age of 16 they must show that they are of good character like any other visa applicant. This is proven through police certificates.

They will also need to undergo a medical examination and possibly a chest x-ray. The examination will need to be conducted by a panel of doctors selected by the Australian authorities to ensure that the examination is thorough and complies with the Australian standards.

The Child Visa for Australia typically takes from a few months up to 2 years to process if they are not included in the main application on submission. Complete our immigration assessment to find out more.

Changing The Way People Emigrate

Powerful project management solution

Legal expertise

Maximising opportunities

Stay in control of your case

On the move & on your desktop

Fully supported by immigration lawyers and migration experts 24/7

Secure your visa in a timeframe that suits you