Australia Significant Investment Visas (132)

Australia significant investor visas

Significant Investment Visas To Australia (132)

Business Talent (Migrant) (Sub-class 132) visa is available by invitation only once we secure sponsorship from a state. The proceedings to obtain this visa are complex and require both immigration and investment planning.  We work with leading investment managers and banks in Australia to ensure you receive impartial advice and support throughout the process.  It is important you remain in control of your investment and remain compliant with the Immigration Act.

In these cases, using professional services is often the difference between securing residency in Australia or rejection as these cases often require a great deal of preparation to mitigate the risk involved. Haskew Law work alongside Venture Capitalists in Australia who are experienced in assisting our clients to secure their visa with the minimal possible investment required in the safest possible environment.

Salient features:

  • This visa is available in 2 categories
  • Significant business history class is for our clients who own a business with substantial financial credential and with an intent to establish and run their newly established corporate or take over an existing concern.
  • Venture capital entrepreneur class is for our clients who we helped source funds to the tune of the minimum of AUD 1 million from a leading Aussie venture capital organisation.

Venture Capital

To qualify for this visa class an investment with a specialised Australian VC is required and we work with our VC partners to provide the lowest cost "visa investment" route to ensure your capital is not exposed to risk and to ensure you can secure residency with the peace of mind that your money is safe.

This visa permits you to:

  • Reside and work permanently in Australia
  • Travel in out of borders for 5 years
  • Include family in the application for visa
  • Set-up a new or acquire an ongoing business in Australia
  • General Requisites

You must:

  • Build a case to secure approval by a provincial authority

Significant business history

  • Minimum net assets of AUD 400000 in a qualifying business with an annual turnover of AUD 3 million (in one or main businesses) in at least 2 years of previous 4 years preceding to filing for visa
  • Have a personal net worth in tune of AUD 1.5million which are Transfer ready funds within 2 years of the grant of the visa
  • A proven business track record and performance.
  • Have a personal net worth in tune of AUD 1.5million which are Transfer ready funds within 2 years of grant of visa
  • A proven business track record and performance.

 Venture capital:

You must secure funds to the tune of AUD 1.5 million from an Australian risk capital funding organisation to convert, set-up and improvise on an exceptional business innovation into commercially viable and successful product.  Some states will not endorse this subclass of visa. We have alternative options to minimise your capital outlay and to protect your investment.

Our SIV concierge service

Here at Haskew Law, we understand the specific needs of our SIV clients. As a result, we provide a personalised concierge service for SIV clients, including our Australian banking and investments relationship managers, that’s designed to make the process of moving to Australia as straightforward as possible.

Advice that’s tailored to you

To get you started, our concierge team can help with your Australia account opening. This can be done up to 12 months ahead of your planned arrival in Australia.

At this time, they’ll also take the time to understand your needs, future requirements, and will be happy to introduce you to one of our private, personal or business relationship bankers.

You might also be interested in meeting one of our specialist wealth advisors, who will work with you to construct your SIV compliant portfolio based on your personal risk profile, investment objectives, cash flow needs, and the complying investment framework. Our highly experienced wealth advisors can provide advice on an extensive range of investment solutions.

Deepening your SIV portfolio

While many people who have moved to Australia under this scheme initially sought the security of government bonds, there has been a shift towards a broader more diversified investment portfolio mix, as applicants have become more familiar with the Australian market.

However you choose to create your SIV and broader investment portfolio, it’s important to ensure you’re getting the right advice to make sure you remain compliant with your visa obligations, as periodically, Australian Government may change the mandated investment conditions.

With the help of our wealth advisors, you can be sure you’ll be well informed if you decide to diversify your investments.

subclass 132 state requirements

There are different requirements for subclass 132 visa nomination by each state (for property development requirements are different and more). The important parts of the requirements for Significant business history stream of subclass 132 visa are listed here. please visit each state website for more information:

NSW: At least $3 million transferable money + $3 million annual turnover + $1.5 investment + produce 5 new full time jobs

For more info please visit NSW website page for this visa 

VIC:

At least $2 million investment + $500,000 for family settlement + visit Victoria and evaluate business

For more info please visit VIC website page for this visa

QLD:

At least $1.5 million investment + produce 5 new full-time position

For more info please visit QLD website page for this visa 

WA:

At least $1.5 million investment + produce 2 new full time job position + 1 residential property (50 % more commitment for age over 55)

For more info please visit WA website page for this visa 

SA:

At least 1.5 million investment or produce 4 new job position or export $600,000 of SA product or services

For more info please visit SA website page for this visa 

ACT:

At least $2 million investment

For more info please visit ACT website page for this visa 

NT:

There is no requirement other than DIBP requirements

For more info please visit NT website page for this visa 

TAS:

At least $1.5 investment on existing business or $1 million into a Greenfield project

For more info please visit TAS website page for this visa 

Changing The Way People Emigrate

Powerful project management solution

Legal expertise

Maximising opportunities

Stay in control of your case

On the move & on your desktop

Fully supported by immigration lawyers and migration experts 24/7

Secure your visa in a timeframe that suits you