Emigrate To Australia On A Sponsored Visa 489

Emigrate To Australia On A Sponsored Visa

Nominated or Sponsored (provisional) (Sub-Class 489) Visa is a temporary entry permission that is available on an endorsement of your candidature either by a provincial/state authority or by a qualified relative defined and deemed as eligible for sponsorship. Proceedings for this visa are initiated by the creation of a profile by way of expression Of Interest – EOI on skill select platform.

We can create an EOI for your occupation if it is indicated in skilled occupation list. We must also indicate your preference of state you wish to be nominated by or details of relative you wish to be sponsored by. In case you do not choose any specific state your details will be available for access to all provincial authorities.

Salient features of this visa subsection include:

  • You will be able to live in Australia temporarily and Study if you wish
  • You can also travel in and out of the country within the validity period of visa
  • Include some family members in the application for a visa.
  • Able to file for permanent residence of Australia via Skilled Regional (Residence) visa (subclass 887) after fulfilling required parameters.
  • The validity of the visa is for 4 years.  Non-compliance of visa guidelines may result in cancellation of the visa.

May make your candidature ineligible for further issuance of a similar visa or permanent residence There are certain prerequisites that you must satisfy before filing for a visa under this section.

You must be:

  • Under 50 years
  • Have minimum certified English linguistic skills (through IELTS or at par exam)
  • Be sponsored by a state or a territory or a qualified relative residing in specified region of Australia
  • Have submitted an EOI to be sponsored by relevant authority or relative
  • Be working in a listed shortage occupation for the state
  • Have your credentials evaluated from designated evaluation authority in premise of your trade
  • Be able to score a minimum of 60 points in points based assessment  Moreover it will be obligatory for you to
  • Reside and work in the region sponsoring your visa or specified area for a minimum of 2 years
  • Keep authorities updated of any changes in your residential details
  • Participate in surveys and furnish required information from time to time

Designated areas

If you are looking to be sponsored by your family they must live in a designated area as follows:

Designated areas

To find out if you qualify, complete our assessment

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Changing The Way People Emigrate

Powerful project management solution

Legal expertise

Maximising opportunities

Stay in control of your case

On the move & on your desktop

Fully supported by immigration lawyers and migration experts 24/7

Secure your visa in a timeframe that suits you