Emigrate on Partner Visas for Australia

Australian Partner Visas

Australian Visas For Married and De-facto Partners

Many Australians fall in love with those from overseas and bringing them back to Australia can be a challenge they never thought about on their first date!  We have assisted many couples like you to emigrate to Australia to live the lifestyle Australia has to provide.  If you are married or in a de-facto or common-law relationship,you can bring your partner to Australia. One of the benefits of having a visa system that’s constantly updated is that it is flexible to cope with the ever-changing ways people remain in relationships across the global an understand relationships are not as formal as they once were.  While you will still need to prove the authenticity of your relationship it is just part of the process of gaining a Partner based Visa. There are two versions of this visa – one is temporary and the other is permanent. The temporary visa lasts for two years while a decision is made about your permanent visa. It allows you to:

  •     Work in Australia
  •     Study on any Course
  •     Enrol in Medicare
  •     Live in Australia

The permanent visa has no limits on how long you can stay in Australia. In addition to the benefits above it also lets you receive some social security payments and provides a pathway to Australian citizenship.

If you marry your partner at any point your visa entitlement for a Spouse Visa changes,it’s a good idea to get back in touch if your situation changes to see if you are eligible for a visa with further benefits. You do not need to submit two applications for a temporary and permanent Unmarried Partner Visa.  If you meet the legal criteria and still meet all of these requirements after your waiting period you apply for both in a single application. While this does not mean that you are automatically eligible for a permanent Partner Visa if you have the temporary one it does simplify the process for you.

In terms of processing times,this is dealt with by the Australian immigration authorities. We would expect to have your case processed within 12 to 18 months but as we are not responsible for the actual processing this is something that we cannot guarantee. Because of this,you should not make any plans for travel until your visa application is complete.

Am I Eligible for an Australian Partner Visa?

Like any visa,you have to fulfil the requirements. While there are no age limitations for this visa you will need to go through the process of proving that your relationship is genuine. We realise that most people do not keep ‘evidence’ of their relationship but it’s likely you have far more than you think you do (particularly if you are cohabiting),our experts will explain what you need to submit your application and the best way to show that your relationship is real.

There are several caveats. You will need to have an exclusive relationship and be living together (or only be apart temporarily). Your evidence will also need to detail your relationship for at least 12 months before your application.

If you’ve been together less than 12 months you may still be eligible for this visa. The Australian government accepts a number of waivers,particularly if you have a child together. If you are in a same-sex relationship the Immigration Authorities will also understand if you were unable to cohabit due to the laws of your home country.

Like any other Australian visa you will need to fulfil the Australian health and character requirements to be accepted.

What Will I Need to Send?

You will need a range of documents to support your application to prove your identity,show that you have good health and character and to prove your relationship. The identity documents include:

  • copies of your passport
  • certified copies of your birth certificate 
  • 4 recent passport-size photographs.

In addition to your details,you will also need to send information about your partner,including details of previous relationships (such as marriage certificates) and proof that these relationships have ended (such as divorce papers or a death certificate).

Your relationship documentation needs to show that:

You have a mutual,exclusive relationship

The relationship is genuine and continuing

You have been living together

You will be asked to prove this through knowledge of each other’s personal lives,explanations of the financial aspects of the relationship,details of living arrangements,descriptions of the social aspects and mutual friends (this can include statutory declarations by friends) and a discussion of the nature of the relationship which includes whether you see it as a long-term commitment.

Building a convincing case

This is key to this visa,many genuine relationships are turned away every year because they didn’t know how to present themselves properly. Our experts have helped many people over the years and can help you gain your Unmarried Partner Visa for Australia.  Marriages entered into for the sole purpose of providing a visa to the overseas national is not acceptable and there are rigorous tests applied.  There are also many safeguards to protect Australia from those they deem as unfit to live and work in Australia.

If you are not married but are life partners or intend on getting married once you reach Australia give New World Immigration a call and we will discuss the various partner visa options and criteria with you.

Summary of Australian Marriage Visas

To be eligible for an Australian Partner visa on the basis of your marriage,you must:

• be sponsored by an eligible person
• be legally married to your partner (usually your sponsor)and be able to prove that you and your partner have a mutual commitment to a shared life as husband and wife to the exclusion of all others
• show that you have a genuine and continuing relationship with your partner
• show that you and your partner are living together or,if not,that any separation is only temporary
• you will be required to meet health and character requirements which will include a clear medical and criminal record

The Australian Partner Visa falls in the temporary visa stream and will allow you to:

• Stay in Australia until a decision is made about your permanent Partner visa
• Work in Australia
• Study in Australia,but with no access to government funding
• Enrol in Medicare,Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses
• Dependent children can be included in your application,but not other dependent relatives.

If you are later granted a permanent visa,you would be able to:

• Stay in Australia indefinitely
• Work and study in Australia
• Apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
• Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
• Receive some social security payments
• Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted – after that time you will need another visa to enter Australia.

Emigrate as a Partner
Haskew Law Partner visas

Name:Married and De-facto visas

Description:Depending on the length of the relationship,children and other qualifying criteria a visa can be approved for a probationary period of five years or two years. Permanent residency could be approved immediately in certain cases. These visas are subject to a high degree of scrutiny and officers discretion,they have long processing time and expensive.

User Rating 5 (2 votes)

Changing The Way People Emigrate

Powerful project management solution

Legal expertise

Maximising opportunities

Stay in control of your case

On the move & on your desktop

Fully supported by immigration lawyers and migration experts 24/7

Secure your visa in a timeframe that suits you

Our Vision: To be the best global boutique immigration specialist firm delivering exceptional value and trusted world-class service.